Garlic

DISCLAIMER: The information provided herein is in relation to a role playing game based on a fictional book series. None of the information provided herein should be used to treat yourself or your pets. Please consult someone trained in first aid, Human Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, or another appropriate professional before attempting to treat a living creature.
Garlic
Cat Given Name : Garlic
Other Name(s) : Wild Garlic
Description :

Garlic grows from rounded, papery covered white bulbs that lie buried in the dirt. In the spring it flowers with white, thin-petaled buds that bear a sharp, garlicky scent. The stalks of the plant are built from tight-growing leaves.

Properties :

The entire garlic plant is rich in compounds that drive away fleas and aid the cat in recovery from them.

Related Knowledge
Complaints :
Symptoms :
Species :
Seasonal Availabilities by Territory *
Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
* To find a plant that is not available in an area, it must first be approved by the Game Admins. Please PM one of the Admin Team for that permission.
^ The listed seasons are those in which the herb is ready in some way for harvest. Consult the collection methods below for details.
Collecting & Storing Bulb
When to Collect : Leaf-fall
How to Collect : Dig the bulbs up and bite off the stems from the top, taking care to keep the papery covering of the bulb in tact.
How to Preserve : No special actions are required to preserve garlic.
How to Store : Store the bulbs in loose piles in a cool, dry place.
Collecting & Storing Leaves
When to Collect : Mid New-leaf to late green-leaf
How to Collect : Bite the leaves off where they emerge from the bulb.
How to Preserve : N/A - Garlic leaves must be used fresh to be effective.
How to Store : N/A - Properties are destoyed if perseveration is attempted.
Detailed Usage Information
Bulb : Eat to aid the body in driving away fleas.
Leaves : Rub into the fur to help drive away fleas. The fresher the leaves the better.