|Cat Name :||Canary|
|Common Name :||Yellow Warbler|
|Scientific Name :||Dendroica petechia|
|Other Name(s) :|
|Physical Description :||
Yellow Warblers are known for their brilliant yellow appearance. Every one of these songbirds have a thin, pointed bill. While adult males have a vividly yellow face, throat, and underparts, their upperparts are yellow-green to olive. Bold chestnut streaks mark their chest, and their wings are edged in yellow feathers. A fully-grown female has bright yellow underparts as well, but her back and face are greenish-yellow. She has an indistinct eyering, and faint, thin chestnut streaks on her breast, sides, and flanks. Both adult males and females have yellow tail spots. Immature birds are similar to the adult female in appearance, but do not have the chestnut streaks, have less and smaller tailspots, and are overall much paler and duller in color. Newly hatched chicks are helpless and sparsely covered with down.
|Physical Statistics :||
Length: 4.7 – 5.1 Inches (12 – 13 Centimeters)
Although they are particularly common around willow tree, Yellow Warblers can also be found in wet, deciduous forests as well as in more open areas such as shrubby fields. During the day, they feed from both foliage and the air. They build nests on an upright fork of a tree or shrub, and can have up to seven eggs in a single clutch. Once their eggs hatch, the parents can be seen flying to and from the nest to feed their offspring.
|Social Organization :||
Chiefly monogamous, Yellow Warblers pair off shortly after making their annual summer migration to the Clans to breed, nest, and raise their young.
|Approval Level :||None; During the summer, these songbirds can be commonly found within all four Clans, and their presence bears no implications to the environment.|
|Kill Difficulty :||Low;
Yellow Warblers are small and have no means of harming cats.
|Training Level :||Advanced;
A Yellow Warbler may present some difficulty to catch due to its ability to fly and its sharp, high-pitched alarm call that will warn any creatures nearby of the hunting cat.
|Hunting Tactic :||Songbirds|
|Food Quality :||Medium; While its flesh is nutritional and flavorful, a Yellow Warbler alone is not large enough to satisfy one cat.|